TalentReel PRivacy Policy

 


This Privacy Policy applies to: https://talentreel.ca

Last update: January 1, 2019

The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for TalentReel Productions, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • The way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

  • Your rights regarding your personal information;

  • Who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

  • To whom the information is transmitted;

  • If applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at https://talentreel.ca/privacy-policy



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name

  • First name

  • Mailing address

  • Email address

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.


2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website Contact forms

  • Survey form

  • Contest

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Contact

  • Order tracking

  • Special offers


3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address

  • Operating system

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical surveys


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use pf the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.



4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not Sharing or Selling your personal information to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect.


5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 1year.



6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Jesse Bublies, located in Ottawa Ontario. The host may be contacted at the following phone number: (613) 986-1565.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

7. CONTROLLER

The "Controller" is: Jesse Bublies. The Controller may be contacted at info@TalentReel.ca, during regular business hours.

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

8. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to access, update modify or remove their personal information by contacting us at the email provided above.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Email us with the email indicated above including your first + last name. Please make Subject of email "Request to remove personal account"



9. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol

  • Access management - person authorized

  • Access management - person concerned

  • Network surveillance software

  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.



10. CHILDREN

Our Website includes sections aimed towards children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the tutor. We ask their consent through the following methods:

  • Registration form

  • Order form

11. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION

Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards of the following program(s):

  • TRUSTe: http://truste.org


12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

https://talentreel.ca/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

14. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

 
Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
Log Out